“Blood of Invidia” is a Finalist for 2017 Dragon Con Award

The ballot has been released for this year’s @Dragoncon awards.

 And our book “Blood of Invidia” made the finalist list! So honored and excited. So many top notch novels and entrants that it is an honor to be in consideration with them.
To vote for us, you can follow this link to the Dragon Awards voting page: http://awards.dragoncon.org/2017-ballot/
This ballot must be submitted by Tuesday, August 29th, 11:59 EDT (UTC -4). The awards will be announced at the convention in September.

Here are the finalists and categories for 2017 Dragon Con Awards

1. Best Science Fiction Novel
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
Babylon’s Ashes by James S.A. Corey
The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi
The Secret Kings by Brian Niemeier
Rise by Brian Guthrie
Space Tripping by Patrick Edwards
Death’s End by Cixin Liu
Escaping Infinity by Richard Paolinelli

2. Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal)
The Hearthstone Thief by Pippa DaCosta
Beast Master by Shayne Silvers
Blood of the Earth by Faith Hunter
Dangerous Ways by R.R. Virdi
Monster Hunter Memoirs: Grunge by Larry Correia and John Ringo
Wings of Justice by Michael-Scott Earle
A Sea of Skulls by Vox Day

3. Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel
It’s All Fun and Games by Dave Barrett
Swan Knight’s Son by John C. Wright
A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
Firebrand by A.J. Hartley
The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan
Defy the Stars by Claudia Gray
Rachel and the Many Splendored Dreamland by L. Jagi Lamplighter

4. Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel
Invasion: Resistance by J.F. Holmes
Cartwright’s Cavaliers by Mark Wandrey
Caine’s Mutiny by Charles E. Gannon
Iron Dragoons by Richard Fox
Alies and Enemies: Exiles by Amy J. Murphy
Star Realms: Rescue Run by Jon Del Arroz
Starship Liberator by B.V. Larson and David VanDyke
The Span of Empire by Eric Flint and David Carrico

5. Best Alternate History Novel
Witchy Eye by D.J. Butler
Another Girl, Another Planet by Lou Antonelli
1636: The Ottoman Onslaught by Eric Flint
The Last Days of New Paris by China Mieville
Breath of Earth by Beth Cato
A Change in Crime by D.R. Perry
No Gods, Only Daimons by Kai Wai Cheah
Fallout: The Hot War by Harry Turtledove

6. Best Apocalyptic Novel
Codename: Unsub by Declan Finn and Allan Yoskowitz
The Seventh Age: Dawn by Rick Heinz
A Place Outside the Wild by Daniel Humphreys
The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin
American War by Omar El Akkad
ZK: Falling by J.F. Holmes
Walkaway by Cory Doctorow

7. Best Horror Novel
A God in the Shed by J-F Dubeau
The Changeling by Victor LaValle
The Bleak December by Kevin G. Summers
Blood of Invidia by Tom Tinney and Morgen Batten
Live and Let Bite by Declan Finn
The Hidden People by Alison Littlewood
Nothing Left to Lose by Dan Wells
Donn’s Hill by Caryn Larrinaga

8. Best Comic Book
Monstress by Marjorie Liu, Sana Takeda
Buffy The Vampire Slayer Season Eleven by Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs
Wynonna Earp Legends by Beau Smith, Tim Rozon, Melanie Scrofano, Chris Evenhuis
Saga by Brian K. Vaughan, Fiona Staples
Ms. Marvel by G. Willow Wilson, Takeshi Miyazawa
Motor Girl by Terry Moore
The Dresden Files: Dog Men by Jim Butcher, Mark Powers, Diego Galindo

9. Best Graphic Novel
Love is Love by Marc Andreyko, Sarah Gaydos, James S. Rich
Girl Genius: the Second Journey of Agatha Heterodyne, Book 2: The City of Lightning by Phil Foglio and Kaja Foglio
Jim Butcher’s The Dresden Files: Wild Card by Jim Butcher, Carlos Gomez
March Book 3 by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
Stuck in My Head by J.R. Mounts
My Favorite Thing is Monsters by Emil Ferris
Clive Barker Nightbreed #3 by Marc Andreyko, Clive Barker, Emmanuel Javier

10. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series
Marvel’s Agents of Shield, ABC
Stan Lee’s Lucky Man, Sky1
Stranger Things, Netflix
Wynonna Earp, Syfy
Lucifer, Fox
Doctor Who, BBC
Westworld, HBO
The Expanse, Syfy

11. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 directed by James Gunn
Doctor Strange directed by Scott Derrickson
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story directed by Gareth Edwards
Arrival directed by Denis Villeneuve
Logan directed by James Mangold
Wonder Woman directed by Patty Jenkins
Passengers directed by Morten Tyldum

12. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game
Final Fantasy XV by Square Enix
Mass Effect: Andromeda by Bioware
Dishonored 2 by Arkane Studios
NieR: Automata by PlatinumGames
Titanfall 2 by Respawn Entertainment
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild by Nintendo

13. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game
Con Man: The Game by Monkey Strength Productions
Super Mario Run by Nintendo
Sky Dancer by Pine Entertainment
Monument Valley 2 by Ustwogames
Pokemon GO by Niantic
Fire Emblem Heroes by Nintendo

14. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game
Hero Realms by White Wizard Games
Mansions of Madness (Second Edition) by Fantasy Flight Games
Terraforming Mars by Stronghold Games
Gloomhaven by Cephalofair Games
Betrayal at House on the Hill: Widow’s Walk by Avalon Hill
Scythe by Stonemaier Games

15. Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game
Magic the Gathering: Eldritch Moon by Wizards of the Coast
Dark Souls: The Board Game by Steamforged Games
Star Wars: Destiny by Fantasy Flight Games
A Shadow Across the Galaxy X-Wing Wave X by Fantasy Flight Games
Pulp Cthulhu by Chaosium
Bloodborne: The Card Game by CMON Limited

Thanks For Sharing!

UA-46626089-2
%d bloggers like this: